ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION III 1650 Arch Street Philadelphia, 19103-2029
[…] 11. Section 402(a) ofthe Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), provides that the Administrator of EPA may issue permits under the NPDES program for the discharge of pollutants from point sources to waters of the United States. The discharges are subject to specific terms and conditions as prescribed in the permit.

12. "Discharge of a pollutant" includes "any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to waters ofthe United States from any point source." 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.

13. "Storm water" is defined as "storm water runoff, snow melt runoff and and drainage." 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(13).

14. The term "municipal separate storm sewer system" ("MS4") includes, "a conveyance or system of conveyances (including roads with drainage systems, municipal streets, catch basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, manmade channels, or storm drains) owned or operated by a State, city, town, borough, county, parish, district, association, or other public body (created by or Page 2 ofll pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, storm water, or other wastes, including special districts under State law such as a sewer district, flood control district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved management agency under section 208 of the CW A that discharges to waters ofthe United States." 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(8)(i).

15. An NPDES permit is required for discharges from an MS4 serving a population of 100,000 or more, pursuant to section 402(p)(2)(C) ofthe Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p) and 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(a).