University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Some delegates remarked that the common law was already under- stood to admit Universalists as witnesses.253 (Indeed, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held Universalist testimony to be admissible just 3 years

243. Wisconsin Constitution of 1848, art. 1, § 19. 244. California Constitution of 1849, art. 1, § 4. 245. Indiana Constitution of 1851, art. 1, § 7. 246. Ohio Constitution of 1851, art. 1, § 7. 247. Iowa Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 4. 248. Minnesota Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 17. 249. Oregon Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 6. 250. Kansas Constitution of 1859, Bill of Rights, § 7. See also Michigan Constitution of 1835, art. XII, § 1 (“no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust”). At the convention, the delegates briefly debated a motion to include a provision specifically addressing witness incompetency, but delegates rejected the motion after someone noted that “the subject was already provided for in the bill of rights.”