Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Id,

For the reasons described in the preceding paragraph, the Utah legislate lHall Supreme ,u^ :i,<\. long recognized a piamc noiicv siricliy prohibiting unincorporated •••• ..:• r • • ->. current!, i.-i.uu , I nie 1*\ Chapter

2, Part 4 of the Utah Code, expressly and imamhir.: :i • • . • .mum-e found in the disconnection statute reads almost identical to the language found in die

4810 8446 6435.CE003.002 oa annexation statute. Compare UTAH CODE ANN. § 10-2-502.7 (2008) ("[T]he proposed

disconnection will not . . . leave or create one or more islands or peninsulas of

unincorporated territory.") with UTAH CODE ANN. § 10-2-402(l)(b) (2008) ("An

unincorporated area may not be annexed to a municipality unless . . . annexation will not

leave or create an unincorporated island or peninsula . . . ."). Thus, whether under the

2001 or 2003 version of the Disconnection Statute, it is clear from the statutory language

that a disconnection petition creating an island of unincorporated land cannot be

approved.