Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] [R. at

1111.] Summary judgment should be affirmed when the record shows "that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Utah R. Civ. Pro. 56 (2008); Davis County Solid Waste Management v. City of Bountiful, 2002 UT 60, \% 52 P.3d 1174.

B. Unincorporated Islands Are Expressly Prohibited by the Current Disconnection Statute.

The present Disconnection Statute expressly prohibits unincorporated islands resulting from disconnection. UTAH CODE ANN. § 10-2-502.7(3)(c)(iii) (requiring petitioners to show by a preponderance of evidence that a proposed disconnection would not "leave or create one or more islands or peninsulas of unincorporated territory");

Bluffdale Mountain Homes, L.C v. Bluffdale City, 2007 UT 57, ^63, 167 P.3d 1016

("Clearly, if the disconnection creates an island of unincorporated territory, the

4810-8446-6435.CE003.002 13 disconnection is impermissible").