Volume 76 Number 1 Spring 2019
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 20-A, § 6804 (2017) (mak- ing someone who “willfully interrupts or disturbs the teacher or student by loud speaking, rude or indecent behavior” guilty of a civil offense); Kansas City, Missouri Code of Ordinances § 50-166 (2017) (targeting “rude or indecent behavior” in a school). 100 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 193:11 § (2017) (specifying that “[a]ny person not a pupil who shall wilfully interrupt or disturb any school shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”). See contra S.D. Codified Laws § 13-32-6 (2017) (stating that any “person, whether pupil or not, who intention- ally disturbs a public or nonpublic school when in session...so as to prevent the teacher or any pupil from performing his duty, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor”). 101 Amanda Ripley, supra note 4. 102 Ibid. 103 Ibid. 104 Ibid. 105 Ibid. arrested at the schoolhouse gate 25

106 Ibid. 107 See, e.g., Pitts v. State, 581 S.E.2d 306, 308 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003); Amanda Ripley, supra note 4. 108 Pitts v. State, 581 S.E.2d 306, 308 (Ga. Ct.