ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] 24 Data on Use of Excessive Force, 42 U.S.C. § 14142 (2014) states: (a) Attorney General to collect. The Attorney General shall, through appropriate means, acquire data about the use of excessive force by law enforcement officers. (b) Limitation on use of data. Data acquired under this section shall be used only for research or statistical purposes and may not contain any information that may reveal the identity of the victim or any law enforcement officer. (c) Annual summary. The Attorney General shall publish an annual summary of the data acquired under this section. 25 Rachel Harmon, Why Do We (Still) Lack Data on Policing? 96 MARQUETTE L.REV. 1119, 1136 (describing the role of the BJS “to collect and analyze data about crime and the operation of the criminal justice system, and to provide that information to federal, state, and local governments, as well as