The Civil Rights Implications of "Broken Windows" Policing in NYC and General NYPD Accountability to the Public
[…] When the CCRB substantiates allegations of misconduct against a member of the NYPD, it has the authority to recommend various types of discipline, depending on the severity of misconduct involved.910 The CCRB makes a recommendation of “Instructions or Formalized Training”911 if a violation appears to be based on a misunderstanding of the rules, or “Command Discipline”912 if the misconduct is more problematic than poor training but does not rise to the

906 Id. at 58; see also N.Y. City Charter, ch. 18-A § 440(c)(1) (“No finding or recommendation shall be based solely upon an unsworn complaint or statement, nor shall prior unsubstantiated, unfounded or withdrawn complaints be the basis for any such finding or recommendation”), https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/ccrb/downloads/pdf/about_pdf/nyc_ccrb_charter.pdf; see also New York City Department of Investigations, Third Annual Report of the Office of the Inspector General for the NYPD (OIG- NYPD) (Mar. 2017),