LET IT BE:
[…] In an unprecedented move, composers got an increase from a previous 10.5% to at least 15.1% share of streaming revenues over the next five years, an increase of 43.8%.194 This rate increase is the highest in the history of the CRB. It is the result of a lawsuit brought by the National Music Publishers' Association [NMPA] and the Nashville Songwriters Association [NSAI], on behalf of

190 Id. 191 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(5). 192 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1). The criteria are the following: “(A) To maximize the availability of creative works to the public. (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions. (C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication. (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” 193 Adjustment of Determination of Compulsory License Rates for Mechanical and Digital Phonorecords, 78 Fed. Reg. 67,938, 67,939 (Nov. 12, 2013).