Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] See Greenberg and Anderson, Hazardous Waste Sites at 36 (cited in note 167). Up until the late 1970s, 80% to 90% of hazardous waste was disposed without adequate health and environmental precautions. Id. at 31. While Congress had enacted the Solid Waste Disposal Act in 1965, this Act merely declared that improper waste disposal created a hazard to public health. Solid Waste Disposal Act § 202(a)(4), Pub. L. No. 89-272, 79 Stat. 997 (1965). 188. Pub. L. No. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901-6992 (1992)). 189. 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). 190. Id. § 6927(e). 191. Id. § 6927(c),(d). 192. Id. § 6927(b)(1). 193. Id. § 6902(b) (declaring a national policy that waste storage and disposal should "mini- mize the present and future threat to human health and the environment"). 1993] ENVIRONMENTAL DISCRIMINATION not allow the states to set up prohibitively restrictive standards. 9 4 Sub- ject only to these guidelines, states and local communities are virtually free to approach waste facility siting any way they choose.