EXECUTIVE (EX) COMMITTEE AND PLENARY
[…] (7) The length of time for which the person is employed. (8) The method of payment. (9) Whether the work is part of the regular business of the employer. (10) Whether the parties believe they are creating the relationship of master and servant. (11) The right of either to terminate the relationship without liability. No one factor is controlling, and the court will look into the set of particular facts of each case.

Carbajal v. Precision Builders, Inc., 333 P.3d 258 (OK 2014); OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 380:30-1-2 (2012).

OR No OR. REV. STAT. § OR. REV. STAT. § 670.600 (2005) defines an independent contractor as a provision 656.027 (2010) person who provides services for remuneration and who is: Certain holders of (1) Free from direction and control over the means and manner of professional licenses providing the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results. (2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged in an independently established business. (3) Is licensed under Oregon Revised Statutes Chp. 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a licensed is required under those chapters. (4) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide services. This definition of independent contractor has been adopted into the worker’s compensation statute. OR. REV. STAT. § 656.005 (2017) Oregon case law states that in determining whether a person is an independent contractor, the right to control is decisive.