Ec 0 PY SUPREME COURT COPY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Appellant contends his convictions and death sentence must be reversed because he was incompetent to stand trial and because the competency proceedings were tainted by procedural errors. He alleges violations of his state and federal constitutional rights to a fair trial, due process, and a proportionate and reliable death verdict (U.S. Const., Amends. V, VI, VIII, & XIV; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15, 17, & 28). He further alleges a violation of his federal constitutional due process "liberty interest" under California law competency provisions. (AOB 63-118.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides: A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner. This statute embodies the federal constitutional principle that a defendant "may not be put to trial unless he "has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding. . . [and] a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings