Ec 0 PY SUPREME COURT COPY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (RT [7/28/94] 107-109; see id. at p. 131; IV CT 1024, 1082-1083.)

a. Judge Kelly Properly Allowed Appellant To Continue To Represent Himself During The Second Competency Proceedings

Appellant contends that Judge Kelly erroneously allowed him to continue to represent himself during the second competency proceedings. (AOB 76, 82-88.) Appellant essentially argues the court was required to terminate appellant's pro se status and to appoint counsel to represent appellant during the competency proceedings. Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides: If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. Under this section, the trial court has a duty to appoint counsel to determine whether or not a hearing under section 1368 is necessary. In this case, the court had already determined the necessity of a hearing.