Ec 0 PY SUPREME COURT COPY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (AOB 140-141.) Such reliance is misplaced. "Evidence of consumption of narcotics is admissible for i mpeachment purposes if there is expert testimony substantiating the effects of such use. [Citations.'" (People v. Rocha (1971) 3 Ca1.3d 893, 901.) Here, the defense counsel failed to produce the necessary expert testimony regarding the effect of Lehman's alleged drug use. (Ibid.) Accordingly, in Barnett v. Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 495, the Court rejected the defendant's argument that the trial court trial court erred in denying his

18. Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.