Ec 0 PY SUPREME COURT COPY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (25 RT 5483-5484.) The defense counsel then elicited Somers's testimony that he had testified at the preliminary hearing that he was in court "from approximately 10:30 to approximately 10:45 or so." (25 RT 5485.) The trial court properly determined that Somers's testimony was not speculative and was admissible because it was based on his personal experience. Evidence Code section 702 1 ' provides that, with the exception of

16. Evidence Code section 702 provides: (a) Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter. (b) A witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be

127 expert witnesses, no witness may testify about a particular matter except on the basis of "personal knowledge," which in turn may be demonstrated by the witness's own testimony.