Ec 0 PY SUPREME COURT COPY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The sheriffs deputy, who supervised the distribution of lunch trays, refused to provide the defendant with another tray. The defendant flew into an "[a]bsolute rage, shook the cell door, and screamed repeatedly that he was going to kill the deputy with a shank the next chance he got. The deputy took the threat very seriously." (Id. at p. 775.) This Court rejected the defendant's claim that his threats did not establish a criminal offense, stating: Threatening to kill a sheriffs deputy for the performance of his duty would appear to violate section 71, which provides that "[e]very person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, . . . any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." (See People v. Boyd, supra, 38 Ca1.3d at p. 777 H.) This was not a random outburst uttered while officers patrolled outside (cf. People v. Tuilaepa, supra, 4 Ca1.4th at p. 590 []); rather, defendant's threat was plainly uttered in response to the deputy's proper execution of his duties.