Pittsburgh University School of Law Scholarship@PITT LAW
[…] The participation of the steppar- ent's spouse, the custodial parent, would be a necessary element of the stepparent registration procedure. In recent years, domestic partnership registration systems have been established at both the local and state levels in the United States and in other nations, as a means for creating legally

85. See LA. CIv. CODE ANN. art. 136 (B) (Supp. 2005) ("Under extraordinary circumstances a... former stepparent... may be granted reasonable visitation rights if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child."); Mo. REV. STAT. § 452.375(5)(a) (Supp. 2004) ("When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the child requires, and it is in the best interests of the child, then custody ... or visitation may be awarded to any other person .... ); OR. REV. STAT. § 109.119 (Supp. 1998) (subjecting best interests of the child standard to a "presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child" in visitation cases); TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-6-303(a) (2001) (requiring "that such stepparent is actually