Federal Regulation of Interstate Pipelines May 6, 2021
[…] It is unclear if this may be done sua sponte or only upon complaint. 105 See 49 U.S.C. § 10502. 106 See Seven County Infrastructure Coalition—Rail Construction & Operation Exemption—in Utah, Carbon, Duchesne, and Uintah Counties, Utah, Docket No. FD 36284, at 4 (S.T.B. Jan. 4, 2021). 107 Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.002(6) (“but only if such person files with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter”). 108 Westlake Ethylene Pipeline Corp. v. R.R. Comm'n of Texas, 506 S.W.3d 676, 686 (Tex. App. 2016). 109 See, e.g., Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas, LLC v.