Federal Regulation of Interstate Pipelines May 6, 2021
[…] 47 49 C.F.R. § 1305.3 48 Id. (allowing an additional ten days if the pipeline needs more information from the shipper). 49 49 U.S.C. App. § 6(1) (1988). 50 49 U.S.C. App. § 6(7) (1988). 51 18 C.F.R. § 341.8 (“Carriers must publish in their tariffs. . . rules which in any way increase or decrease the amount to be paid on any shipment or which increase or decrease the value of service to a shipper.”).

52 49 U.S.C. § 15502. 53 49 U.S.C. § 15701. 54 49 C.F.R. § 1305.2(b). 55 49 U.S.C. § 15701(d) (“pipeline carrier shall provide transportation or service in accordance with the rates and service terms, and any changes thereto, as published or otherwise made available”). 56 49 U.S.C. § 15701(c). 57 49 U.S.C. § 15701(c) (1) and (2). 58 49 C.F.R. § 1305.4(a).

Venable LLP Federal Regulation of Interstate Hydrogen Pipelines / May 6, 2021 / 8

3. Hydrogen Pipelines Must Charge Reasonable Rates