CAMPBELL MACRO DRAFT 11/19/2012 3:27 PM
[…] prosecuted by the federal government for harboring undocumented immigrants in United States v. Aguilar, 883 F.2d 662 (9th Cir. 1989). 20. Mr. Millis was initially tried before Magistrate Judge Bernardo P. Velasco, United States District Court for the District of Arizona on July 25, 2008, and found guilty on September 22, 2008. See United States v. Millis, CR 08-1211, 2009 WL 806731, at *3 (D. Ariz. Mar. 20, 2009). Pursuant to FED. R. CRIM. P. 58(g) (2006), Mr. Millis appealed the judgment of the Magistrate Judge to the District Court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (2006) (“In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.”). 21. See Millis, 2009 WL 806731, at *1. Judge Jorgenson’s opinion states that the record reflects that another humanitarian group, Humane Borders, had been given a permit to place water for migrants in the Refuge not far from where Mr. Millis and his companions were attempting to place water.