_____j SThe Advocate JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION & RESEARCH KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY VOLUME 22, ISSUE 4 JULY, 2000
[…] A child is brought before the court on a status an act which, if committed by offense petition, for example truancy, admits to the truth of the an adult, would not be a crime. petition, often without counsel, and is ordered to attend school. KRS 600.020 52. Status of When the child fails to attend school, he is brought back be fenses include habitual tru fore the court for contempt, admits to a violation again, often ancy, habitual runaway, be without counsel and is ordered to serve time in detention. yond control of parents and beyond control of school. KRS 600.02059 "defines valid court order" as a court order KRS 630.020. Section 1 of issued by a judge to a child alleged or found to be a status of I-lB 296 amends KRS 600.020 fender: Tim Arnold to define "beyond control of a Who was brought before the court and made subject to the parents" and "beyond control order; of school." Amazingly, these terms were not previously de b Whose future conduct was regulated by the order; fined, creating numerous legal and factual problems.