December 19, 2015
[…] Because the VA’s current regulations fail to implement Congressional intent, they should be amended.

A. The statute gives the VA limited discretion to deny “veteran status” to service members separated under “dishonorable conditions”

The statutory scheme for limiting eligibility for veteran services based on military misconduct includes two elements. The first element of the statutory scheme is a minimum conduct standard incorporated into the definition of a “veteran.” Almost all of the services and benefits provided by the VA are furnished only to “veterans,” their spouses and dependents.4 However, not all former service members will be recognized as “veterans”:

2 See Section II.A below, discussing 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). 3 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). 4 E.g., id. § 101(13) (“The term ‘compensation’ means a monthly payment made by the Secretary to a veteran because of … .”); id. § 101(14) (“The term ‘pension’ means a monthly or other periodic payment made to a veteran because of … .”); id. § 1710(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran for a service-connected disability … .”); id. § 6