_‘ !\I 33y BY THECOMPTROLLER GENERAL 7%~ Report To The Congress OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] (Underscoring supplied.)

93 APPENDIX III APPENDIX III

10 U.S.C. 1168(a) "A member of an armed force may not be dis- charged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty * * * are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative." 10 U.S.C. 1169 “NO regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except-- "(1) as prescribed by the Secretary con- cerned; "(2) by sentence of a general or special court-martial; or "(3) as otherwise provided by law."

-.10 _--U.S.C. 874(b) "The Secretary concerned may, for good cause, substitute an administrative form of discharge for a discharge or dismissai executed in ac- cordance with the sentence of a court-martial."

-._--.38 U.S.C. lOl(2) "The term 'veteran' means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." (Underscoring supplied.) .

94 APPENDIX IV APPENDIX IV