The Public Library Handbook
[…] The board’s function is to consider the policies in light of community needs. The library board has the responsibility, with the library director, to review the adopted policies annually and change them if necessary.

Once adopted, a policy should have the support of the entire board, the library director, and the staff. The board and the library staff should be able to explain the reasoning behind any policy at any time. The board should always support the library director in carrying out a policy.

PROMPT PAYMENT ACT The Kansas Prompt Payment Act, K.S.A. 75-6402, became law in 1985. A library is defined in the act as “...a library which serves the general public and is supported in whole or in part with tax money.” Prompt payment means that bills must be paid within 30 days of receipt or the library may be liable for an interest penalty of 1.5% per month. If the bill is paid within 15 days after the due date, the interest penalty is not to be charged.