NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Baker, 58 N.C. 273, 5 Jones Eq. 344 (1860) (1819 deed of personal property). If the concurrent estate were found to be joint, how, if at all, should the impact of § 41-2 affect the application of Wild's Case? The considerations would appear to be the same as those discussed in connection with the effect of a tenancy in common construction as opposed to a joint tenancy in the pre-1879 deeds creating life estates, with the caveat that any difference in takers would be exacerbated by the magnitude of the interest involved-a fee rather than a life estate. According to § 41-2, the "part or share of any [joint] tenant dying shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant, but shall descend or be vested in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of the tenant so dying, in the same manner as estates held by tenancy in common ...... N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2 (1976). Thus, for purposes of devolution on death, the joint tenancy would be treated like a tenancy in common.