NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] 352. J. CRIBBET, W. FRITZ & C. JOHNSON, CASES AND MATERIALS ON PROPERTY 63 (3d ed. 1972). 353. See cases cited in 5 ALP, supra note 7, § 22.23; 2 SIMES & SMiTH, Supra note 7, §§ 696, 698; and Annot., 161 A.L.R. 612, 629 (1946). 354. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 4-1 (1969) provides: All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use with- in this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repug- nant to, or inconsistent with the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete are hereby declared to be in full force within this State. 355. State v. Lackey, 271 N.C. 171, 173, 135 S.E.2d 465, 467 (1967). 356. Steelman v. City of New Bern, 279 N.C. 589, 592, 184 S.E.2d 239, 241 (1971). 357. E.g., Hoke v. Atlantic Greyhound Corp., 226 N.C. 332, 334, 38 S.E.2d 105, 107 (1946). 358. Speight v.