PRESERVING HISTORIC RIGHTS OF WAY TO THE SEA
[…] Guidance on how to find the records pertaining to the lay out of public ways is discussed in Chapter 3.

Remember that it is also worthwhile to find proof that a “statutory private way” has been laid out by a public authority according to all the statutory requirements of G.L. Chapter 82, Sections 21 through 24 (i.e., notice, filing of lay out, acceptance). As explained previously, the public has an easement of passage over statutory private

636363 ways, so a statutory private way leading to the shore would constitute a public way to the sea.

3. Proof of Lay Out of Common Landings

Section 14 of G.L. Chapter 88 states that “all the provisions of law relating to the laying out and alteration of town ways shall apply to the laying out or alteration of common landing places.” Thus the procedural requirements discussed in Section A.1.c., above, for town ways are relevant to the establishment of common landings. Lay out of a common landing requires notice, filing of a lay out plan, and acceptance by town meeting vote.