Appeal: 10-6077 Doc: 26 Filed: 01/12/2011 Pg: 1 of 28
[…] named witnesses, each of whom, according to Underwood, would

have testified in support of his theory that a man named Brandon

Shelton had truthfully confessed to Gunnarsson’s murder.

Notably, although Underwood alleged the content of the testimony

these potential witnesses might have given at his trial had they

been called by the defense, he failed to submit any evidence

- 10 -

Appeal: 10-6077 Doc: 26 Filed: 01/12/2011 Pg: 11 of 28

whatsoever to the MAR court in support of this claim as required

by North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (“A

motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment

must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if

based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not

ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the case or

which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the

motion.”).

To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel,

a defendant must show both that “counsel’s representation fell

below an objective standard of reasonableness,” Strickland v.

Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984), and that there is a