Attorneys and Law Firms
[…] The feud did not detract from the recognition or stature of either artist’s work.

App. 13 than this and therefore satisfied the statute’s minimal du- rational requirement. As a variation on the theme that temporary artwork does not merit VARA protection, Wolkoff contends that be- cause the artists were aware that the 5Pointz buildings might eventually be torn down, they should have expected their work to be destroyed.6 The district court correctly ob- served, however, that VARA accounts for this possibility. Under § 113(d), if the art at 5Pointz was incorporated into the site such that it could not be removed without being destroyed, then Wolkoff was required to obtain “a written instrument . . . that [was] signed by the owner of the build- ing and the [artist] and that specifie[d] that installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal.” 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1)(B). It is undisputed that no such in- strument was executed.