digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Whether the work of the plaintiffs was of "recognized stature" and therefore protected from destruction was a major bone of contention at the injunction hearing. Both the judge's order and the contours of the preliminary injunction hearing initially focused on the "recognized stature" standard. VARA's terms on mutilation or destruction of a work of visual art are somewhat different. The mutilation provision of VARA in 17 U.S.C. §106A(a)(3) reads that an author may "prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right."5 3 The destruction provision states that the author may prevent "any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right." 54 The mutilation provision requires a showing of damage to "honor or reputation;"