digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] In addition, the spoken agreement was general; it made no reference to specific artists, specific works of art, or even to rights held in the collectivity as required by the language of the statute. VARA clearly places a burden on property owners to protect their assets when dealing with art installations. Wolkoff's insistence that he told Cohen and others in 2002 that his permission to use the buildings for graffiti would end when he redeveloped the site should not have been a telling factor in deciding whether to grant

81. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(2) might be thought to diminish the validity of the point that a work of visual art may include an environment as well as an individual painting. It provides: "The modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public presentation, including lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless the modification is caused by gross negligence." This part of the moral rights statute was inserted at the behest of museums concerned about their curatorial independence. It does not fit nicely with the idea of a space rather than a single painting.