digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] It also is evident that America's moral rights statute needs substantial revision. It will be fascinating to watch the long-term consequences of the 5Pointz dispute unfold.

207. Section 106A(e)(1) reads, in part, that a waiver "instrument shall specifically identify the work, and uses of that work, to which the waiver applies, and the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified." There are no cases that give guidance as to the scope a waiver may take or whether it may undermine the artistic integrity of a work. 208. Section 113(d) states that a waiver specifying "that installation of the work [in or on a building] may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal" is allowed. 638 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF LAW & THE ARTS [41:4

APPENDIX: SPECIAL VERDICT JURY RESULTS IN SPOINTZ CASE

Des: Mut: Destruction Mutilation Total Act.