digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] FAM opened to acclaim in 2001. It was, in the words of the distinguished New York Times

26. Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5128 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 106A). 27. Laura B. Richardson, The Making of the Moral Rights Case: The Factual and Legal Background ofthe 5Pointz Trial, CENTER. FOR ART L., Nov. 5, 2017, https://perma.cc/N4HF-6W2Y. 28. Artistic endeavors may be subject to preservation, however, if they meet the time requirement. Admin. Code of the City of N.Y. § 25-302(n) (Justia 2006), https://perma.cc/5EW7-HKPQ (defining "Landmark" as "any improvement, any part of which is thirty years old or older, which has a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value as part of the development, heritage or cultural characteristics of the city, state or nation, and which has been designated as a landmark pursuant to the provisions of this chapter"). 29. Two of many articles about the building are Thomas W. Ennis, Building is Designer's Testament, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 10, 1957, https://www.nytimes.com/1957/11/10/archives/building-is- designers-testament-seagram-building-marks-apex-of-mies.html; Paul Goldberger, Architecture View; His Buildings