HERRICK K. LIDSTONE, JR. 720 493 3195 [email protected]
[…] To the extent Colorado firms are organized as limited liability companies, the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act (§ 7-80-606(1)) excepts from the “limitations on distributions” mandate “payments to the extent that the payments do not exceed amounts equal to or constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.” There is, however, no direct authority to compensate a member for services rendered to the LLC in winding up the LLC’s affairs as under RULPA. See, also, § 7-80-407 which provides: “A limited liability company shall reimburse a person who is or was a member or manager for payments made, and