HERRICK K. LIDSTONE, JR. 720 493 3195 [email protected]
[…] Colorado Law – LaFond v. Sweeney

Colorado courts have also addressed some of these issues. A 2012 Colorado case involved the dissolution of a law firm organized as an LLC with no written agreement regarding the treatment of assets and liabilities on dissolution.27 Richard LaFond brought a

Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“RULPA”), such as adopted in Colorado, allows partners to deduct reasonable compensation. Some Colorado firms organized as a general partnership may be operating under the Colorado Uniform Partnership Law, which is similar to the UPA. Compare C.R.S. § 7-60-121(1) [“Every partner shall account to the partnership for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by such partner without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by such partner of its property”] and § 7-60-137 [“Unless otherwise agreed, the partners who have not wrongfully dissolved the partnership or the legal representative of the last surviving partner, not bankrupt, has the right to wind up the partnership affairs; except that any partner or any partner’s legal representative or