Legal Malpractice
[…] See Weil Gotshal, supra (holding that a “but for” proximate causation standard applies to claims for breach of fiduciary duty); see also Lauder v Goldhamer, 122 A.D.3d 908, 2014 NY Slip Op 08321 (2d Dept. 2014)(additional allegations present to support separate cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty).

19 Sources of Legal Malpractice Claims: Theories of Liability and Defenses Furman Kornfeld & Brennan LLP Page | 4

C. Judiciary Law § 487 New York Judiciary Law §487 is a punitive statute that allows an injured party to recover treble damages from an attorney who has engaged in willful misconduct. Judiciary Law §487 provides that an attorney who: 1) is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with the intent to deceive the court or any party; or 2) willfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or willfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is liable for treble damages to the aggrieved party.