In Re Wells Children, 2001-Ohio-3411.]
[…] Specifically, the court stated the three cards and a video constitutes minimal and indirect contact that is insufficient to satisfy the statute. The court also found that her consent was not required because she failed to personally provide maintenance and support without justifiable cause in the year prior to the filing of the petition, although the court noted that her support obligation was paid by her parents. Ms. Bowersock (hereinafter appellant) filed the within timely appeal. - 4 - GENERAL LAW {¶5} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), consent to adoption is not required when: {¶6} “A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” {¶7} The burden of proof in such cases requires the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that consent is not required for at least one of the aforementioned reasons.