CRIMINAL JUSTICE in : ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE DURING THE APRIL 1968 DISORDER*
[…] Once defendants get into that court, the jury request is usually waived. See D. OAKS & W. LEHMAN, A CfINAL JUSTICE SYS- TEM AND THE INDIGENT 15-16 (1968) [hereinafter cited as OAKs & LEHMAN]. 14 ILL. R v. STAT. ch. 38, § 109-1(b)(3) (1967) requires the judge or magistrate to "hold a preliminary hearing in those cases where the judge (or magistrate) is without jurisdic- tion to try the offense"-when the charge against the defendant is a felony. § 109-3(a) di- rects the judge (or magistrate) to "hold the defendant to answer to the court having jurisdiction of the offense if from the evidence it appears there is probable cause to be- lieve an offense has been committed by the defendant." 15 ILL. RaV. STAT. ch. 37, § 624(d) (1967). 16 ILL. REv.