CRIMINAL JUSTICE in : ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE DURING THE APRIL 1968 DISORDER*
[…] At such hearings "the judge decides only whether the accused should be bound over to the grand jury and if so 413 whether he should be admitted to bail.1 The Illinois Supreme Court, in People v. Morris,414 reached a con- clusion similar to the Pointer dictum. 415 The court emphasized that 407 Defendant was convicted of the misdemeanor of "simple battery," punishable by two years in prison and a $300 fine. His actual sentence was 60 days and $150 fine. See also Bloom v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 194 (1968). 408 ILL. R y. STAT. ch. 38, § 113-3(b) (1967). It should be noted, however, that if the case involves multiple defendants the "court may appoint counsel other than the Public Defender for the additional defendants." Id. 409 368 U.S. 52 (1961). 410 Among those defenses which would be "irretrievably lost" if not pleaded at the arraignment were the defense of insanity, pleas in abatement, motions to quash based on racial exclusion in the grand jury, and motions to quash for improper drawing of the grand jury.