CRIMINAL JUSTICE in : ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE DURING THE APRIL 1968 DISORDER*
[…] In focusing primarily on the rights of the accused which are related to the formal disposition of his case, this narrow reading of the "critical stage" approach thus ignores major in- cidents of impact of the criminal justice system upon the individual, which may be far more important to him than the determination of his guilt or innocence.

B. The Right to Effective Counsel A constitutional or statutory right to appointed counsel is mean- ingless if it does not imply a right to competent representation. Both 416 The Morris decision predates enactment of § 109-1(b)(2) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that a person arrested without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge. The judge shall, inter alia, "advise the defendant of his right to counsel and if indigent shall ap- point a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him in accordance with the provisions of Section 113-3 of this Code." ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 38, § 109- l(b) (1967). Although this provision might have cast some doubt on the continuing validity of the Morris holding, the Illinois Supreme Court has held that § 109-1 does not create a statutory right to counsel at the preliminary hearing. People v.