The (state number) issue reads:
[…] Finally, as to the (state number) issue on which the plaintiff has the burden of proof, if you find by the greater weight of the evidence that the plaintiff has marketable record title to (identify land), then it would be your duty to answer this issue “Yes” in favor of the plaintiff.

If, on the other hand, you fail to so find, then it would be your duty to answer this issue “No” in favor of the defendant. Page 6 of 8 N.C.P.I.–Civil 820.40 PROOF OF TITLE – REAL PROPERTY MARKETABLE TITLE ACT. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT JUNE 2018 ------

1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2. A marketable record title is "free and clear of all rights, estates, interests, claims or charges whatsoever" that are created prior to the 30 year period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2(c). All such adverse claims are deemed to be "null and void." Id. There are, however, statutory exceptions to the purging power of the Real Property Marketable Title Act (“Marketable Title Act”).