Nebraska Review
[…] 288, -290 (1981). See also Barnett, supra note 15, at 75, 87; Conine &Morgan, supra note 14, at 185-86. 156. NEB. REV. STAT. § 76-290 (1981) (emphasis added). 157. Id. (emphasis added). 158. MODEL ACT § 2(a); see also SIMES &TAYLOR, supra note 29, at 11; Conine & Morgan, supra note 14, at 202. 19831 NEBRASKA MARKETABLE TITLE ACT an act before the root of title. This interpretation leads to a some- what questionable result which, when compared to the Model Act and the Michigan Act,159 may not have been contemplated by the drafters.160 Section 76-290 goes on to provide that "all such interests... shall be barred and not enforceable at law or equity, unless.., on or before twenty-three years from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed ... notice in writing... [is filed]."161 In essence, the Act is more than a statute of limita- tions because it bars all interests not expressly preserved by the Act.162 So, even in equity, a court could not enforce an interest in real estate prior to the root of title,163 unless it falls within