Nebraska Review
[…] The fourth requirement of section 76-288 is that the person be in possession of such real estate. Such possession may be actual or constructive.124 "[P] ossession of real estate referred to in section 76-288 may be shown of record by one or more affidavits which shall contain the legal description of the real estate referred to and show that the record titleholder is upon the date thereof in posses- 5 sion of such real estate.' 2 After delineating the four requirements which must be satisfied in order for a person to be deemed to have a marketable record title, section 76-288 excepts certain claims and defects of title from the operation of the Act. A marketable record title is "subject only to such claims thereto and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by the application of the provisions of this act, instru- ments which have been recorded less than twenty-[three] years, and any encumbrances of record not barred by the statute of limitations."126 The first class of exceptions specified in section 76-288 are those