Nebraska Review
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 565.101 (1967) (no hostile possession); see also Aigler, supra note 14, at 51; Barnett, supra note 15, at 53 n.31; Legislation, supra note 37, at 220, 223; Rankin, supra note 1, at 91. 126. NEB. REV. STAT. § 76-288 (1981) (emphasis added). NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:124 claims and defects of title which are not extinguished or barred by the application of the provisions of the Act. These excepted inter- ests are listed in section 76-298. The first exception specified in section 76-298 prevents applica- tion of the Act to bar "the rights of any lessor or his successor as reversionary of his right to possession on the expiration of any lease by reason of failure to file the notice herein required."127 Professor Barnett stated that "[w] ithout such an exception, a long- term lessee might, without the knowledge of his lessor, give an ab- solute deed to his transferee rather than merely an assignment of the leasehold estate and, after the deed had been of record [twenty-three] years, thereby