Nebraska Review
[…] However, in Ne- braska, possibilities of reverter, and rights of entry or reentry for breach of a condition subsequent are valid for only thirty years. 3 7 The final exception in section 76-298 states that the Act shall not be "deemed to affect the right, title or interest of the State of Ne- braska, or the United States, in any real estate in Nebraska."138 While such an exception is consistent with the general statutory treatment of governmental interests, 139 Simes and Taylor believed that even this exception unnecessarily undermines the ultimate effectiveness of the marketable title acts: The exception of government interests found in a