Nebraska Review
[…] See NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 76- NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:124 isfied in order for a person to be deemed to have a marketable rec- ord title; it also declares certain exceptions to the general rule. Section 76-288 does not, however, expressly define which interests are barred by the operation of the Act. To determine this, refer- ence must be made to section 76-290. Section 76-290 provides: Such marketable title shall be held by such person and shall be taken by his successors in interest free and clear of all interest, claims, and charges whatever, the existence of which depends in whole or in part upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred twenty-[three] years or more prior thereto, whether such claim or charge be evidenced by a re- corded instrument or otherwise, and all such interests, claims, and charges affecting such interest in real estate shall be barred and not en- forceable at law or equity, unless any person making such claim or assert- ing such interest or charge shall, on or before twenty-three years from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed, or within one year from April 8, 1947, whichever event is the latest in point of time, file for record a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of his claim, interest or charge; and no disability nor lack of knowledge of any kind on the part of anyone shall operate to extend the time for filing such claims after the expiration of twenty-three years from the recording of such deed of conveyance or one year after April 8, 1947, whichever is the latest in point of time.156 Section 76-290 is quite clear. It declares that a marketable rec- ord title is held "free and clear of all interest [s] . . . the existence of which depends in whole or in part upon any act. . . or omission that occurred twenty- [three] years or more prior to thereto . ... "157 The most difficult question raised by this general rule is whether the interests inherent in the muniments of the chain of record title are extinguished.