Cornell Review Volume 53 Article 4 Issue 1 November 1967
[…] The holder of any interest can preserve it ad infinitum by periodically filing a notice of claim. But disregarding that fact, one can easily demonstrate that the acts will cut off or pre-

118 In Florida there exists side-by-side with the marketable title act a statute, enacted more than a decade before it, which restricts possibilities of reverter and powers of termination to 21 years. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 689.18 (Supp. 1966). But this statute excepts from its coverage all "conveyances heretofore or hereafter made to any governmental, educational, literary, scientific, religious, public utility, public transportation, charitable or non-profit corporation or association." Since the attempt of the statute to restrict the life of reverter rights created before its passage was held unconstitutional in Biltmore Village v.