Matambanadzo Pagination Proof (Do Not Delete) 1/31/2013 2:56 PM
[…] Jerome Starkey, Afghan Leader Accused of Bid to ‘Legalise Rape’, THE INDEPENDENT, March 31, 2009, available at http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/asia/afghan-leader-accused-of-bid-to- legalise-rape-1658049.html. Also, while the U.S. is a signatory to CEDAW, it has not ratified it into law. See CEDAW, supra note 36. Current U.S. immigration law still distinguishes citizenship requirements based on gender outside the marriage construct. See 8 U.S.C. § 1422 (2006) (“The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex, or because such person is married.”). Yet the Supreme Court of the United States has validated laws that treat U.S. citizen mothers and fathers differently in terms of the requirements that must be met in order to pass on citizenship to a child born outside of marriage.