Matambanadzo Pagination Proof (Do Not Delete) 1/31/2013 2:56 PM
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-101 (West 2010); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-101 (West 2010); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-101 (West 2010). And in its Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Act, Delaware also includes joint ventures, in addition to many of the other entities listed in the code among the community of persons. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 1901–1916 (West 2011); see also Clean Water Act § 502(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) (2006) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.”). 116. LA CIV. CODE ANN. arts. 24–31 (1993); see also Jeanne Louise Carriere, From Status to Person in Book I, Title I of the Civil Code, 73 TUL. L. REV. 1263, 1266 (1999). 117. Carriere, supra note 116, at 1266. 118. Angela Fernandez, Albert Mayrand’s Private Law Library: An Investigation of