Matambanadzo Pagination Proof (Do Not Delete) 1/31/2013 2:56 PM
[…] In 2010, select counties of Georgia voters decidedly supported an amendment to the Georgia Constitution that “the right to life is vested in each human being from their earliest biological beginning until natural death.” Georgia Voters Say ‘Yes’ to Personhood Amendment, CHRISTIAN NEWS WIRE (July 22, 2010), http://www.christiannewswire.com/news/391914486.html. The poll, however, did not have a binding legal effect. Instead, the polling is an indicator of public sentiment and the Georgia legislature must take action to pass the amendment. Id. 66. GA. CODE ANN. § 19-8-40 (2009), available at http://www.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/ 20092010/96494.pdf. In the act, “embryo” is defined as “an individual fertilized ovum of the human species from the single-cell stage to eight-week development.” Id. 67. S.R. 328, 150th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Ga. 2009). 68. H.R. 536, 149th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Ga. 2007). 69. H.R. 5, 150th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Ga. 2009). 70. H.R. 1072, 151st Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Ga. 2011). A similar resolution, S.R. 153, was proposed by the Senate.