!"#$%&'()'&*+,,+-.".#&/$012"$,3&&455133"%6&7.30"518&9$0"+%"%6&!$:&0$;,1&+<&5+%01%03&=1;2.$2>&)?8&'()'&
[…] Recognizing the crucial importance of arraignment and the extent to which a defendant’s basic liberty and due process interests may then be affected, CPL 180.10(3) expressly provides for the “right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action” and forbids a court from going forward with the proceeding without counsel for the defendant, unless the defendant has knowingly agreed to proceed in counsel’s absence (CPL 180.10[5]). Contrary