A PRIMER ON NATURAL AND JURIDICAL IN LOUISIANA
[…] In contrast, article 1474 of the Civil Code provides that to receive a donation inter vivos, the “unborn child must be in utero at the time the donation is made,” and to receive a donation mortis causa, the “unborn child must be in utero at the time of the death of the testator.”21 The right to receive the donations, in

State’s First Test-Tube Triplets Celebrate 30th Birthday, HOUMA TODAY (July 29, 2015, 10:30 PM), http://www.houmatoday.com/article/DA/20150729/News/608084917/ HC/. 18. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:123 (2018). 19. Other sections of the Human Embryo Statute have references to the in vitro fertilized ovum as both a juridical person and a natural person. Compare LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:125 (2018) (“An in vitro fertilized ovum as a juridical person is recognized as a separate entity apart from the medical facility or clinic where it is housed or stored.”), and LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:129 (2018) (“A viable in vitro fertilized ovum is a juridical person which shall not be intentionally destroyed . . . .”), with LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:126 (2018) (“An in vitro fertilized human ovum is a biological human being which is not of the physician which acts as an