A PRIMER ON NATURAL AND JURIDICAL IN LOUISIANA
[…] B. TERMINATION OF NATURAL PERSONALITY Termination of natural personality occurs at death, which can be established in one of two ways: (1) a doctor’s certification of death; or (2) a judicial declaration of death.31 A doctor may certify death based on the statutory provision found in Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:111, in which a person is considered dead if, in the opinion of a licensed physician, “the person has experienced an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions.”32 If, however, artificial means of support prevent a determination that respiratory and circulatory functions have ceased, then death occurs at “irreversible total cessation of brain function.”33 Death occurs “when the relevant