Thursday, 8 October 2015 | 6–8 p.m. Fordham Law School, Gorman Moot Courtroom 150 West 62nd Street, New York City
[…] 3 The Second Department’s dismissal of the appeal on the ground that “no appeal lies as of right from an order that is not the result of a motion made on notice” (see Exh. 2, attached to the Habeas Petition) was plainly erroneous, as CPLR 7011 provides that “an appeal may be taken from a judgment refusing to grant a writ of habeas corpus or refusing an order to show cause issued under subdivision (a) of section 7003” and a petition may be made “without notice.” CPLR 7002(a). Motions to appeal from orders refusing to grant virtually identical petitions were not dismissed in the Third and Fourth Departments.