Thursday, 8 October 2015 | 6–8 p.m. Fordham Law School, Gorman Moot Courtroom 150 West 62nd Street, New York City
[…] Hubert v. Kaiser, 150 A.D. 541, 544 (1st Dept. 1912) (habeas corpus petition filed by “next friend” of incarcerated inmate); People ex rel. Sheldon v. Curtin, 152 A.D. 364 (4th

24 Dept. 1912) (habeas corpus petition filed by “next friend” of woman detained at the Western House of Refuge for Women); People ex rel. Rao v. Warden of City Prison, 11 N.Y.S.2d 63 (Sup. Ct. 1939) (habeas corpus petition filed by “next friend” of prisoner). In view of these authorities, Petitioner has standing to file the Habeas Petition on behalf of Hercules and Leo. B. VENUE IS PROPER IN THIS COURT. CPLR 7002(b) provides, in relevant part: “a petition for the writ shall be made to: 1. the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained; or . . . 3. any justice of the supreme court[.]” (emphasis added). See also People v. Hanna, 3 How. Pr. 39, 41-43 (N.Y. Sup.