Thursday, 8 October 2015 | 6–8 p.m. Fordham Law School, Gorman Moot Courtroom 150 West 62nd Street, New York City
[…] Grass, palm trees, hills, and climbing structures allow the chimpanzees places to run and roam, visit with friends, bask in the sun, or curl up in the shade, or whatever else they may wish to do. (Id. at ¶10). Save the Chimps has over 50 employees including two full time veterinarians that provide 24-hour coverage with a support staff of technicians and assistants. (Id. at ¶9, ¶15).

23 III. ARGUMENT A. PETITIONER HAS STANDING TO FILE THIS PETITION. For centuries, Anglo-American common law and have recognized that third parties may bring habeas corpus cases on behalf of detained persons. CPLR 7002(a) provides: “[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” (emphasis added). E.g., Somerset v. Stewart,

Lofft 1, 98 Eng. Rep. 499 (K.B. 1772) (unrelated third parties sought common law writ of habeas corpus on behalf of black slave imprisoned on a ship); Case of the Hottentot Venus, 13 East 185, 104 Eng.