Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] The court then proceeded with its analysis of the constitutionality of HB 60's amendment.

B. The ConstitutionalIssues

The court restated the exact language and purpose of the constitutional articles at issue. Article III, Section 21, of the Missouri Constitution requires that "no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose," and Section 23 requires that "[n]o bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in its title." 9 These limitations were designed to promote orderly procedure, avoid surprise, and prevent logrolling whereby peripheral matters that lack majority support are added as