Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 214. See Manus, supra note 52, at 288. (citing backlashes against the Clean Water Act’s wetlands program and the Endangered Species Act). Id. at 253-254. 215. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (A) (2000) (“[all agencies of the federal government shall] utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision-making which may have an impact on man’ s environment”); 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (a)(4)(C) (2000) (“any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threat- ened release which causes the incurrence of