Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Kevin Gosztola, Judge: Bradley Manning Punished Unlawfully But Not Enough to Warrant More Than Weak Relief, THE DISSENTER (Jan. 8, 2013, 5:18 PM), http://dissenter.firedoglake.com/2013/01/08/ judge-bradley-manning-punished-unlawfully-but-not-enough-to-warrant-more-than- weak-relief/. 19 MITCHELL & GOSZTOLA, supra note 5, at 171–79. See also Manning Charge Sheet, N.Y. TIMES, http://graphics8.nytimes.com/packages/pdf/politics/20110302-man ning.pdf (last visited Mar. 4, 2013). 20 10 U.S.C.A. § 904 (West, current through P.L. 113-57 (excluding P.L. 113-54 and 113-56)) (“Any person who . . . aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or . . . without proper authority, know- ingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly . . . shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct.” Id. (emphasis added)). 21 See About Pvt.