AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…]  Cannot say, as matter of law that court proceedings were not disrupted. Jury warranted in convicting the defendant of "willful disruption of

184 proceedings of any court." G. L. c. 268, § 13C.15

Judgment affirmed.

15In Commonwealth v. Diamond, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 103, 105 (1999), a crude and vulgar comment to counsel, not to the judge, did not disrupt the court's business.

185 WHEN THERE IS EVIDENCE OF SPOUSAL OR CHILD ABUSE, COURT MUST COMPLY WITH G. L. c. 208, § 31A BY MAKING SPECIFIC FINDINGS.

Its no joke: Findings must be made to show the judge had made provision "for the safety and well-being of the child and the safety of the abused parent."

ANDREA MAALOUF vs. ELIE SALIBA. 54 Mass. App. Ct. 547 (2002)

The Law

 General Laws c. 208, § 31A, c. 209, § 38, and. c. 209C, § 10 requires the Probate and Family Court judge to "consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child" when issuing any temporary or permanent custody order.  Statute codified requirements expressed by the Supreme Judicial Court in Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590, 599-600 (1996).  A finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred, creates "a