AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] Jones v. Roe, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 660, 663 (1992), cited with approval in Richard v. Mason, 54 Mass. App. Ct. 568 (2002).

VII. CUSTODY.

7.1 Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 31) provides that in making an order relating to the temporary or final "possession" of children:

the rights of the parents shall in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal, and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody or possession.

27

7.2 In making a decision about legal or physical custody, c. 208, § 31 provides that a judge may consider "whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affects his physical, mental, moral or emotional health."