AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] A "serious incident of abuse" is defined as "(a) attempting to cause or causing serious bodily injury; (b) placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (c) causing another to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress."

7.20 Under the statutory scheme, the definition of "bodily injury" has the same meaning as provided in G. L. c. 265, § 13K, which defines bodily injury as "substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin." G. L. c. 208, § 31A.

7.21 Upon making a finding that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred, the court is required to make written findings of fact within ninety days as to the effects of the abuse on the child. G. L. c. 208, § 31A.