AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…]  Rule 54 (f) was added to clarify the problem identified in Stokosa v. Waltuch, 378 Mass. 617, 620 (1979), as to the duty of the clerk to compute both prejudgment and postjudgment interest. Trinity Church in Boston v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins Co., 405 Mass. 682, 684-685 (1989).

193  Rule 54(f) merely clarifies the duties of the clerk and does not establish the substantive rights of a party to interest on a judgment. See Stokosa v. Waltuch, 378 Mass. 617, 618 (1979).

 General Laws c. 215, § 34A, as amended through St. 1985, c. 342, provides: "Actions for contempt against any party for failure to obey any judgment of the probate court relative to support of a wife or children or affecting the custody of children shall be commenced in accordance with the rules of probate courts applicable to domestic relations matters. . . . In entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order or judgment for monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant, in addition to the judgment on monetary arrears, all of his reasonable attorney's fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt. . . . Any monetary contempt judgment shall carry with it interest, from the date of filing the complaint, at the rate determined under the provisions of [G. L. c. 231, 6C]." (Emphasis added).

 Contempt is a remedy to compel compliance with a court order, whether a final judgment or interlocutory order. See Cherry v. Cherry, 253 Mass. 172, 174 (1925).