AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] Among other things, a judge must ensure that the division of marital property is equitable in the circumstances.

Equitable division of marital assets cannot be considered in a vacuum; property division is but one aspect of the finances of the divorcing household that the judge must consider. See G. L. c. 208, § 34; Caccia v. Caccia, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 376, 382 (1996). See also Andrews v. Andrews, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 759, 761 (1989) (combination of alimony and equitable division pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 34, "must make sense").

The Legislature has recognized that pensions often constitute valuable marital assets.

General Laws c. 208, §34, specifically directs the court to consider the equitable division of "retirement benefits," including "military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law," when

63 apportioning the marital estate. See McMahon v. McMahon, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 504, 508-509 (1991) (dividing military retirement benefit as marital asset).

2.0 MODIFICATION OF SURVIVING AGREEMENT