AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] App. Ct. 78, 89 (1991).

"The parties to a divorce may not relitigate the division of property that already has been the subject of a proceeding under G. L. c. 208, §§ 34." Bush v. Bush, 402 Mass. 406, 409 (1988)), Taverna v. Pizzi, 430 Mass. 882, 886 (2000); Drapek v. Drapek, 399 Mass. 240, 244 (1987) all cited with approval in Krapf v. Krapf, 439 Mass. 97 (April 2, 2003).

65 NISSENBAUM’S STANDARD SET OF

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - CONTEMPT (as of May 31, 2003)

I. Statutory Authority for Contempt, Legal Fees and Interest.

General Laws c. 215, § 34A, as amended through St. 1985, c. 342, provides: "Actions for contempt against any party for failure to obey any judgment of the probate court relative to support of a wife or children or affecting the custody of children shall be commenced in accordance with the rules of probate courts applicable to domestic relations matters. . . . In entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order or judgment for monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant, in addition to the judgment on monetary arrears, all of his reasonable attorney's fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt. . . . Any monetary contempt judgment shall carry with it interest, from the date of filing the complaint, at the rate determined under the 4 provisions of [G. L. c. 231, 6C]." (Emphasis added).

4See, discussion re requirement of interest; and rate of interest, infra.

66

II. The Law on Criminal Contempt.

Jurisdiction.