AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 31A.

7.21 Upon making a finding that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred, the court is required to make written findings of fact within ninety days as to the effects of the abuse on the child. G. L. c. 208, § 31A.

7.22 Such findings must demonstrate that the temporary or permanent custody order "is in the furtherance of the child's best interests and provides for the safety and well-being of the child." G. L. c. 208, § 31A.

7.23 G. L. c. 208, § 31A states that if visitation is ordered to the abusive parent, "the court shall provide for the safety and well-being of the child and the safety of the abused parent."

7.24 G. L. c. 208, § 31A identifies nine possible orders that the court

32 may consider in order to achieve the statute's objective of providing "for the safety and well-being of the child and the safety of the abused parent."