AAML - MASSACHUSETTS CHAPTER
[…] Nile v. Nile, 432 Mass. 390, 398-400 (2000), cited with approval in Krapf v. Krapf, 439 Mass. 97 (April 2, 2003).

3.19 A court of equity will not countenance such "questionable logic," nor permit "an individual to have an estate to live on but not an estate from which his debts could be paid." Nile v. Nile, 432 Mass. 390, 400 (2000). Krapf v. Krapf, 439 Mass. 97 (April 2, 2003).

3.20 G. L. c. 215, §34 provides that “at the hearing of a complaint for civil contempt, the defendant shall have the burden of proving his or her inability to comply with the pre-existing order or judgment of which the complaint alleges in violation.”

3.21 Noncompliance with a court order may be excused when compliance becomes impossible, but the burden of proving impossibility lies with the alleged contemnor and is a difficult burden to meet. Com. v. One Ford Econoline Van, 413 Mass. 407, 413 (1992); Diver v.