Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] It was respondent's failure to remain at least 500 feet below the cloud deck which led to the near collision, since respondent's aircraft was not in a position from which it could see, and be seen by, other aircraft such as the T-38. ' '548 In addition to facilitating a pilot's responsibility to see other air- craft, complying with weather minimums also facilitates the other pilot's duty to see and avoid opposing aircraft. 549 The rele- vant sections of the Aeronautical Information Manual are set out in Appendix C.

G. 14 C.F.R. § 91.185 IFR OPERATIONS: Two-WAY RADIO COMMUNICATIONS FAILURE. Section 91.183 requires that, "[u]nless otherwise authorized by ATC, the pilot in command of each aircraft operated under IFR in controlled airspace must ensure that a continuous watch is maintained on the appropriate frequency... . Section 91.185 establishes the course of action required of the pilot if commu- nications are lost between the pilot and ATC while operating on an IFR flight plan.5 1

5- See generally Adm'r v.