Volume 104 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] B. The Internet

You say you want a revolution ....77

In 1992, when the World Wide Web was in its infancy,78 few people - save for some educators and "silicon valley" insiders - could likely predict that within a few years, the Internet would completely change the way that the world functioned, let alone the way that it viewed the doctrines of United States copy-

72 See id. § 1006 ("The royalty payments ... shall ... be distributed to any interested copyright party - whose musical work or sound recording [meets the enumerated requirements] and []who has filed a claim under section 1007."). 73 See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (1994) ("A 'digital audio recording device' is any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use ....). 74 When the AHRA was passed in 1992, the "threat" of personal computers to the recording industry seemed remote based upon their comparatively primitive recording capabilities.