Volume 104 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] (9th Cir. 1999). 113 See id.

114 The AHRA defines "digital audio recording device" as

any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other ma- chine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or mar- keted for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use .... Id. at 1075 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (1994)). The AHRA defines a "digital audio copied recording" as "a reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording, whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission." Id. at 1075-76 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1) (1994)). "5 The AHRA defines a "digital musical recording" as