Volume 104 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] A digital recorder equipped SCMS will record digitally from another source, but that recording cannot then be used as a source for a second-generation recording." HARLEY, supra note 53, at 542. 66 See Cahn v. Sony Corp., 90 Civ. 4537 (S.D.N.Y. filed July 9, 1990). 67 Lewis Kurlantzick & Jacqueline E. Pennino, The Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 and the Formation of Copyright Policy, 45 J. COPYRIGHT SOC'Y U.S.A. 497, 500 (1998); Gosse, supra note 62, at 579. 68 Kurlantzick & Pennino, supra note 67, at 501. 69 Id.; Gosse, supra note 62, at 579. 70 Gosse, supra note 62, at 579.

71 See 17 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1994) ("No person shall import into and distribute, or manu- fature and distribute, any digital audio recording device or digital audio recording medium unless such person records the notice specified by this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments for such device or medium specified in section 1004."). https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol104/iss1/13 12 Levine: Digital Music Distribution via the Internet: Is It a Plantinum Id 20011 DIGITAL MUSIC DISTRIBUTION VIA THE INTERNET