NEW YORK STATE DEALER IN AND GUNSMITH’S HANDBOOK PDCS-4006d
[…] (Officers who have already retired will have eighteen (18) months from the date of enactment to qualify)

*For full definition, see New York State Penal Law Section 265.00 (23)

CURIO OR RELIC FEEDING DEVICE

As mentioned above, the restrictions applicable to large capacity ammunition feeding devices set forth by the New York State Penal

- 33 -

Law shall not apply to a curio or relic feeding device. Section 265.00 sub. 23 of the New York State Penal Law defines a curio or relic feeding devices as:

A device that: (a) was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, (b) is only capable of being used exclusively in a firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, (c) is possessed by an individual who is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing a firearm and (d) is registered with the division of state police pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of section 400.00 of the New York State Penal Law, except such feeding devices transferred into the state may be registered at any time, provided they are registered within thirty days of their transfer into the state. Notwithstanding paragraph (h) of subdivision twenty-two (22) of section 265.00 of the New York State Penal Law such feeding devices may be transferred, provided that such transfer shall be subject to the provisions of section 400.03 of the New York State Penal Law including the check required to be conducted pursuant to such section.

*For full definition, see New York State Penal Law Section 265.00 (23)

GUN LOCKING DEVICE

General Business law section 396-EE. Sale of certain weapons; locking devices.