Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Nichols, 877 S.W.2d 722, 736 (Tenn. 1994) (affirming the use of a prior violent felony aggravator even where the prosecutor admitted that the defendant’s multiple trials had been ordered in such a way as to create an additional aggravating circumstance). 59 State v. Davis, 141 S.W.3d 600, 616–18 (Tenn. 2004). 60 Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551 (2005). 61 1998 Tenn. Pub. Acts 915 (codified as amended at TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(c) (2014)).

[109] 109 TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY VOLUME 13 | SUMMER 2018 | ISSUE 1 conviction” to “be used by the jury in determining the weight to be accorded the aggravating factor.”62 The amendment gives the prosecution extremely broad license to use such evidence because “[s]uch evidence shall not be construed to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury and shall not be subject to exclusion on the ground that the probative