Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] [116] 116 TENNESSEE’S DEATH PENALTY LOTTERY 13 TENN. J.L. & POL’Y 85 (2018) review”87 of death sentences by the Tennessee Supreme Court. As noted above, in an effort to protect against the “arbitrary and capricious” imposition of the death penalty, and following Georgia’s lead, the Tennessee scheme requires the Tennessee Supreme Court to conduct a “comparative proportionality review” in every capital case.88 Section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that the court shall determine whether “the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”89 According to the court, the statute’s purpose is to ensure “rationality and consistency in the imposition of the death penalty.”90 Justice Aldolpho A. Birch, Jr., explained: