December 18, 2008 Time: 07:25pm t1-v1.4
[…] 29 1974); P.L. 93–573, §104, 88 Stat. 1873 (1974) (extending all subsisting copyrights to Dec. 31, 1976). 30 113 See former §304(b), as enacted by P.L. 94–553, Title I, §101, 90 Stat. 2574 (1976) 31 (“The duration of any copyright, the renewal term of which is subsisting at any time 32 between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, ...is extended to endure 33 for a term of seventy-five years from the date copyright was originally secured.”); see 34 also id. §102, 90 Stat. 2598–99 (providing that §304(b) “take[s] effect upon enactment

35 of this Act.”). 114 See 17 U.S.C. §305 (“All terms of copyright provided by sections 302 through 304 36 run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.”). 37 115 See 17 U.S.C. §104A(h)(6)(C) (restoration applies only if the work is in the public 38 domain for one of the specified reasons, not including expiration of maximum period of 39 duration); see also 17 U.S.C. §104A(a)(a)(B) (“Any work in which copyright is restored 40 under this section