Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Of the fifty states, only fifteen earmark more than 25%, and only six earmark more than 50%. Id. Nebraska, with an earmarking percentage at 64.5%, has the second highest earmarking percentage in the nation but still significantly trails Alabama. Id. A complete list of every item in the budget affected by earmarking is beyond the scope of this Review. See, e.g., ALA. CONST. amend. 61 (“The entire proceeds of the income tax in the treasury of the state of Alabama . . . including cash and investments and the interest thereon, shall be used for the following purposes . . . .”); ALA. CODE § 40-1-31 (2003) (“All revenues collected under the provisions of Sections 40-12-128, 40- 12-310 through 40-12-319, 40-25-1 through 40-25-28 and 40-25-40 through 40-25-47 shall, after deduc- tion of the cost of collection, be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Alabama Education Trust Fund.”); id. § 40-17-31 (“The revenue, less the cost of collection and all refunds authorized by law, obtained from [the gas tax] . . . shall not be used for any purposes other