FOREWORD
[…] Connor v. Burford 848 F.2d at 1454 (footnote omitted).

The Services should follow the ruling in Conner on all consultations for proposed on-shore oil and gas leases and other activities on Federal lands located within the following Ninth Circuit States: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.

The question has been raised about whether this approach is inconsistent with the consultation regulations. The Conner court stated that Service regulations on section 7 consultation limit the incremental step consultation process to activities that are statutorily segmented. See 848 F.2d at 1457 n.38. Under 50 CFR §402.14(k), an opportunity for incremental review exists when an activity is "authorized by a statute that allows the agency to take incremental steps toward the completion of the action." The Department of the Interior believes the incremental steps need not be statutorily-mandated to meet the requirements of section 402.14(k), and has long held that the Mineral Leasing Act allows the use of a segmented decisionmaking process.