Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 56 PHI, INC., 2015 ANNUAL REPORT 55 (2015) [hereinafter PHI 2015 ANNUAL REPORT], http://www.phihelico.com/docs/Investor%20Relations/2015/2015% 20Annual%20Report.pdf [https://perma.cc/JX8D-7YLF]. 57 See id. 58 For simplicity in expression, this article refers to all helicopter air ambu- lance services as “HEMS.” 59 See 42 C.F.R § 410.40(b)(7)(2013) (coverage of ambulance services specifi- cally includes a rotary wing air ambulance); see also 42 C.F.R. § 414.605 (2016) (“[r]otary wing air ambulance (RW) means transportation by a helicopter that is certified as an ambulance and such services and supplies as may be medically necessary”). 60 The rule defines the requirements of medical necessity as follows: Medicare covers ambulance services, including fixed wing and ro- tary wing ambulance services, only if they are furnished to a benefi- ciary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are