Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] id. § 135.609 (establishing VFR minima for HEMS operations, including 800-foot ceiling and two miles visibility for non-mountainous, local flying areas in the day- time, with higher minima for mountainous and non-local areas and for night operations). 218 Ebony Davis, More Details Released of Fatal Medical Helicopter Crash, DOTHAN EAGLE (Mar. 27, 2016, 7:22 PM), http://www.dothaneagle.com/news/local/ more-details-released-of-fatal-medical-helicopter-crash/article_223f23ba-f47b- 11e5-8fe9-a7d86658431d.html [https://perma.cc/XX9J-AEUQ]. 219 An ATC clearance is not required in Class G airspace. 14 C.F.R. § 91.173 (requiring ATC clearance for IFR flight in controlled airspace); 14 C.F.R. § 91.179(b) (prescribing cruising altitudes for IFR flight in uncontrolled air- space). See 14 C.F.R. § 1.1, note to definition of controlled airspace (“Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.”). 2017] SURVIVING AN AIR AMBULANCE RIDE 117 ration and typically involves radar contact between the aircraft and ATC.220 To fly safely in IMC, the aircraft must be equipped with additional instrumentation that allows the pilot to maintain the altitude of the aircraft and to navigate by referring