"Ubi Jus, Ibi Remedium"- Sed Non Hodie: Bandoni V. State of Rhode Island, a Ten Year Retrospective Marty C
[…] I, sec 23, Rights of victims of crime, and or General Laws Sec. 9-31-1, et seq. Victims' rights, where such negligence results in actual and 15. Bandoni, 715 A.2d at 583. 16. The Bandonis' claim was made in accordance with R.I. GEN. LAWS § 45-15-5. 17. R.I. GEN. LAws § 42-9-6 provides that the attorney General "shall appear for and defend the . legislators, boards, divisions, departments, commissions, commissioners, and officers, in all suits and proceedings which may be brought against them in their official capacity." 598 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITYLAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:594 measurable damages to the plaintiffs? 18 while issue two asked whether: In the absence of any adequate existing civil remedy for the alleged violation of the statutory and/or constitutional rights of individuals identified as the victims of