Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Bus. & PROF. CODE § 6077 (West 1990) (willful breach of the Rules of Professional Conduct must be reported to the board, which has the power to discipline members of the bar by reproval, public or private, or to recommend to the Supreme Court suspension for not more than three years); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 51-90 (West Supp. 1990) (establishing a state-wide grievance committee of fifteen persons with du- ties to adopt rules of procedure and rules for grievance panels, to investigate and to present to the proper court "any person deemed in contempt .... " (emphasis added)); D.C. CODE ANN. § 11-2502 (1989) (vesting the District of Columbia Court of Appeals with the authority to "censure, suspend from practice or expel a member of its bar for crime, , fraud, deceit, malpractice, professional misconduct, or conduct prejudicial to the administration ofjustice."); HAW. S. CT. R. ANN. 2.4 (1991) (establish- ing the Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court with the authority to investigate "any alleged grounds for discipline or alleged incapacity of any attorney called to its attention, or upon its own motion, and to take such action with