Case No. S147999
[…] As a result of the Governor’s veto of A.B. 849, the language in Family Code section 300 remains unchanged and individuals who wish to marry someone of the same sex in California still cannot do so. As we now will show, this discrimination is unconstitutional and should be rectified by this Court.

II. THE NATURE AND PURPOSES OF CIVIL MARRIAGE

A. Civil Marriage is a State-Created Legal Status

The critical starting point for analysis is that marriage in California is a civil status created by the Legislature, which individuals may contract to assume. Family Code section 300 currently provides: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” However, while marriage, as a legal matter, is a status arising out of a contract between individuals, it is considerably more than a simple agreement to enter into a personal relationship.