University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] A broader interpretation of this general savings clause would nullify the specific restrictions of the Code, and disable its enforcement to carry out its ambitious objectives.

D. "Reasonable and Beneficial" Use Outside AMAs Another potential obstacle to interpreting the Act to promote unitary management of ground and surface water is section 45-453. It states that "[i]n areas outside of active management areas, a person may . . . withdraw and use groundwater for reasonable and beneficial use."n Whether this preserves the doctrine of reasonable use outside

~7~. ARIZ. REV. STAT. l\NN. § 45-451(B) (1987) . .r3. CI ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45-466 (1987), which cautions that the Act's irrigation conservation requirements "shall not be applied to diminish surface water delivered to lands pur,uant to appropriative surface water rights or decreed surface water rights" (emphasis added).