Volume 20 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] A. Schutt’s Lanham Act Counterclaims The crux of Schutt’s Lanham Act claim concerned the alleg- edly false, “misleading safety claims and deceptive practices” that

52. See id. (describing Schutt’s defense). 53. See id. (detailing Schutt’s counterclaims); Lanham Act, § 43(a)(1)(B), 15 U.S.C.A. § 1125(a)(1)(B) (stating “[a]ny person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designa- tion of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading repre- sentation of fact, which . . . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act”). 54. See Answer at 1 Riddell, 724 F. Supp. 2d 963 (W.D. Wis. 2009) (No. 08CV00711), 2009 WL 7985652 (praying for declaratory judgment relief from al- leged harm caused by Riddell). 55. See Riddell, 724 F. Supp. 2d at 975, 979 (distinguishing defendant Schutt’s counterclaims for false advertising