Volume 20 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] 3. Concussion-Related Lawsuits Research and scientific discovery surrounding concussions and their effects have led to a recent “flurry” of wrongful death lawsuits against the NFL and Riddell.183 And there is no sign of stopping.184 Nearly forty class action suits have been filed in federal court against the NFL since July 2011, involving over 850 former players, and the number continues to grow weekly.185 Approximately one-

179. Id. (counting pending concussion bills). 180. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-271.5 (West 2010). In Virginia, it is incum- bent upon the Board of Education to develop and distribute “guidelines on poli- cies to inform and educate coaches, student-athletes, and their parents or guardians of the nature and risk of concussions, criteria for removal from and return to play, and risks of not reporting the injury and continuing to play.” Id. § 221-271.5(A). 181. See id.